CCPA

Personal Data Rights Request

Aging Media Network, Inc. CCPA Privacy Statement

This region specific privacy statement applies to all the products, services, websites and events offered by Aging Media Network, Inc. and its affiliates (collectively “Aging Media”), except where otherwise noted. Aging Media, refers to these products, services, and websites collectively as the “services” in this policy. Unless otherwise noted, our services are provided by Aging Media Inc. inside of the United States This privacy statement is an extension to and forms part of the main Aging Media Privacy Policy.

California Supplemental Privacy Notice

Summary of Personal Information That We Collect About You

For individuals who are California residents, the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) requires disclosures about the categories of personal information we collect and how we use it, the categories of sources from whom we collect personal information, and the third parties with whom we share it.  While we have set out the categories below as required by the California Consumer Privacy Act, all of the information that we collect is included in our privacy policy at https://agingmedia.com/privacy-policy. Our privacy policy has not changed as part of the CCPA.

Depending on your interaction with us, Aging Media may collect the following categories of information as summarized in the table below. This Notice also does not apply to personal information we collect from employees or job applicants in their capacity as employees or job applicants. It also does not apply to personal information we collect from employees, owners, directors, officers, or contractors of businesses in the course of our provision or receipt of business-related services.

All of the categories of personal information we collect about you come from the following categories of sources:

  • You, including through your use of our services
  • Automatically collected from you
  • Third parties

We collect the following personal information and share with the following parties:

Identifiers (such as name, address, email address)

  • Third parties (such as our service providers, content, event and integration partners) 
  • Aggregators (such as analytics services)

Commercial Information (such as transaction data)

  • Third parties (such as our service providers and content and event partners)
  • Aggregators (such as analytics services)

Financial Data (such as billing information)

  • Third parties (such as our service providers and content, event and integration partners)

Internet or Other Network or Device Activity (such as browsing history or app usage)

  • Third parties (such as our service providers and content, event and integration partners)
  • Aggregators (such as analytics services)

Location Information (e.g. based upon / from your IP address)

  • Third parties (such as our service providers and content, event and integration partners)
  • Aggregators (such as analytics services)

Professional or Employment-Related Data (such as the name of your employer)

  • Third parties (such as our service providers and content, event and integration partners)
  • Aggregators (such as analytics services)

Other Information that Identifies or Can Be Reasonably Associated with You

  • Third parties (such as our service providers and content, event and integration partners)
  • Aggregators (such as analytics services)

Categories of Business/Commercial Purposes For Our Use Of Your Information

All of the categories of personal information we collect about you (as detailed above) are used for the following purposes:

  • Providing our services (for example, email newsletters, webinars, white papers, event registration/attendance, customer service, advertising and marketing, analytics, and communication about our services)
  • For our operational purposes, and the operational purposes of our service providers and integration partners
  • Improving our existing services and developing new services 
  • Detecting, protecting against, and prosecuting security incidents and fraudulent or illegal activity
  • Bug detection, error reporting, and activities to maintain the quality or safety of our services
  • Website auditing and short-term, transient use, such as customizing content that we display on the services
  • Other uses that advance our commercial or economic interests, such as third party advertising and communicating with you about relevant offers from third party partners
  • Other uses that we notify you about

California Rights and Choices

Subject to certain restrictions, California residents have the right to request that we disclose what personal information we collect about you, to delete any personal information that we collect from or maintain about you, and to opt-out of the sale of personal information about you. As a California resident, you also have the right to designate an agent to exercise these rights on your behalf. If you would like further information regarding your legal rights under applicable law or would like to exercise any of them, please contact us at https://agingmedia.com/ccpa or a privacy@agingmedia.com

Accessing and Deleting Your Personal Information

  • Right to request access to your personal information

California residents have the right to request that we disclose what categories of personal information that we collect, use, or sell about you. You may also request the specific pieces of personal information that we have collected about you. However, we may withhold some information where the risk to you, your personal information, or our business is too great to disclose the information.

  • Right to request deletion of your personal information

You may also request that we delete any personal information that we have collected from/about you. However, we may retain personal information as authorized under applicable law, such as personal information required as necessary to provide our services, protect our business and systems from fraudulent activity, to debug and identify errors that impair existing functionality, as necessary for us, or others, to exercise their free speech or other rights, comply with law enforcement requests pursuant to lawful process, for scientific or historical research, for our own internal purposes reasonably related to your relationship with us, or to comply with legal obligations. We need certain types of information so that we can provide our services. If you ask us to delete it, you may no longer be able to access or use our services.

  • How to exercise your access and deletion rights

California residents may exercise their California privacy rights by submitting your request https://agingmedia.com/ccpa or via email at privacy@agingmedia.com

For security purposes, we may request additional information from you to verify your identity when you request to exercise your California privacy rights.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights and do not have an account with us, please contact us and we will request additional information to perform identity verification where possible.

Sales of Personal Information

California residents may opt out of the “sale” of their personal information. Aging Media does not “sell” your personal information as we understand that term to be defined by the California Consumer Privacy Act and its implementing regulations. Aging Media operates a business-to-business media operation providing services to business users in a professional capacity.

Non-Discrimination Rights

California residents have the right to not be discriminated against for exercising their rights as described in this section. We will not discriminate against you for exercising your CCPA rights.

CCPA Form

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.